Privacy Policy

Scenic Hotel Group is required to collect personal information about each individual making a reservation through our online booking application. We understand that the collection and safety of the information once collected is important to you and want to ensure you that that information is collected in a secure manner and retained securely once held by Scenic Hotel Group. 

Scenic Hotel Group is bound by the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

Who are we?

Scenic Hotel Group is a privately owned company, established by Earl Hagaman and Ralph Brown in the early 1980's. Scenic Hotel Group is now 100% owned by interests associated with the Hagaman family. 

The Scenic Hotel Group is comprised of a number of wholly owned hotels and managed hotels. 

Scenic Hotel Group offers management and marketing/distribution expertise and services to independently owned hotels who wish to take advantage of the benefits of belonging to a hotel chain with a well recognised brand name and proven performance. Scenic Hotel Group's infrastructure provides an opportunity for independent hotels to compete more effectively and to maximise returns.

Why do we collect information from you?

We need personal information from you in order to provide you with the services you require following your arrival at one of our Scenic Group hotels. 

By booking online with us, you agree to provide the personal information we require and, if you order goods or services via our website from third party providers, you also agree to us providing that information to the third party provider of the goods or services. 

We will retain information that you provide within the Scenic Hotel Group to ensure you are able to enjoy the benefits when you make return visits to our hotels. This information will not be sold or supplied to a third party, other than when you order goods or services from a third party provider, such as activities through our online booking service. In such cases, we will be required to pass this information onto the third party provider of the goods and services to enable your order to be placed with them.

This information may also be used for marketing by Scenic Hotel Group and its nominated third parties. These third parties may change from time to time and without notice or notification to you.The information we collect is for the sole purposes of conducting the business of Scenic Hotel Group and, where you order other goods or services via our website, assisting you and the provider of those goods and services.

What Information do we collect?

You will be asked to provide information including, but not limited to, your name, address, email address, and your credit card number. Your credit card number will be transmitted and held within a secure environment (refer to our Security Policy). 

Scenic Hotel Group does not require information on your race, political beliefs, religion or health unless you choose to provide this information. For example, you may request a special diet or access for the disabled. 

If you do not supply Scenic Hotel Group with the basic information we require, then we will be unable to accept your reservation. Further, if you wish to order goods or services from third party providers, then those providers will not accept your order and will not be required to provide the goods or services.

Email Policy

Scenic Hotel Group complies fully with the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007. We will not share, sell, rent, swap or authorize any third party to use your e-mail address without your permission. If you feel you have received an e-mail from us in error, please contact ecomm@scenicgroup.co.nz

If you have “opted-in” to receiving promotional information from Scenic Hotel Group, from time to time, we may e-mail you information about products and services which may be of interest to you. If you no longer wish to receive a specific newsletter, follow the "unsubscribe" instructions located near the bottom of each newsletter.

What happens with Cookies?

Scenic Hotel Group uses cookies for collecting anonymous user information for aggregate statistical purposes only. We do not use cookies to identify, monitor or track any personally identifiable information such as your name, age, phone number, e-mail address or mailing address.

Cookies are a standard technology that installs a small text file on a visitor's hard drive. You can set your web browser to notify you when a cookie is received, giving you an opportunity to accept or reject the cookie. In addition you may choose to disable the "cookies" option on your web browser; however doing so may affect use of many websites on the Internet that use cookies.

What information are we responsible for?

There may be links available on the Scenic Hotel Group online booking application that will lead you to external websites of third party providers who offer goods or services (which vary depending upon which hotel you are staying at) to guests who stay at hotels in the Scenic Hotel Group. This Privacy Policy in no way covers or represents the policy of the third party providers linked to our website. Scenic Hotel Group takes no responsibility for the practices and policies of any third party providers, which can be accessed from any linked websites. You should always read the privacy policies and practices of any linked website before entering into contractual or other business arrangements with the owners of those websites or the providers of goods or services referred to in those websites or disclosing any personal information to those websites.

What access to the information held about you do you have?

Scenic Hotel Group is required by the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (with a few exceptions) to provide you with access to information held about you. If you wish to access this information, contact Scenic Hotel Group in writing requesting the information, which we will supply to you within 20 working days from receiving your request. 

In the interests of protecting the privacy of our guests we will be required to verify your identity when a request for information is made and you may be requested to supply further information such as a current drivers licence, birth certificate or current passport details. 

Once you have received this information we hold about you, you then have the right to change any details of the personal information held within our records. 

If your request to access or change personal information held about you is denied by Scenic Hotel Group you may ask Scenic Hotel Group to reconsider its decision or make a complaint to the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.

Where can you contact us?

Scenic Hotel Group
P.O. Box 29-369
Christchurch
New Zealand

Central Reservations
Phone +64 3 357 1919
Fax +64 3 3571901
Email reservations@scenicgroup.co.nz
Toll Free 0800 NZ OWNED (0800 696993) within New Zealand only

Will there be changes to the Privacy Policy?

From time to time Scenic Hotel Group may be required to change the Privacy Policy due to changes in the law. We may also consider it appropriate to make changes for our own operational or business reasons. If you are a regular user of our online booking application we recommend that you check our Privacy Policy and our Booking Terms and Conditions on a regular basis as it is not the responsibility of Scenic Hotel Group to inform you of any changes to our Privacy Policy or to our Booking Terms and Conditions.